Circular black and orange logo with All Music Business Advice in top semi cirle and block of four letters AMBA in a central circle with another orange filled circle in the very centre.
AMBA Privacy Policy

All Music Business Advice Privacy Policy

Last updated November 2018.

 
Terms & Conditions
 

1) Thank you for visiting allmusicbusinessadvice.com, ("AMBA") an online service managed by the All Music Business Advice a sole trader located in Sydney NSW, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service. You will find it difficult to use this service without telling us who you are, as the service itself can not work without an email address and name associated with a membership or non member request for advice or services.

However, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name if you so choose for our mailing list if you prefer to remain anonymous for that. Please consider, it may not be possible to provide advice without knowing the real names of those involved. In cases where you must keep the matters confidential, then refer to each involved company or individual in the style of identifying them by a ("handle") in the first reference to them in this manner: "Company ("Party One") and Musician ("Party Two") are currently in negotiations that have stalled, as Party One is insisting...".


Scope

2) The purpose of this AMBA online service is to provide advice on music business matters from a variety of perspectives of the users of the service.

Personal information

3) If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information.

How we deal with complaints and requests

4) You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

5) To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

6) You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

7) This online service is hosted in the USA on a secure third party service which may change from time to time. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, it is limited to name and email address. We maintain safeguards on any access to information. We update and test our security technology on a periodical basis driven by technological change requirements.

8) All employees are made aware of the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

9) To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

10) Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

11) Our website uses Google Analytics and others such as PayPal, Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin and Pinterest (Other Services), whose services transmit website traffic data to Google and Other Services that analyse and report on website data on servers in the United States and elsewhere. Google Analytics and Other Services we use do not identify individual users to the best of our understanding. We use reports provided by Google Analytics and Other Services to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

12) By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and by others identified above, (and the services we use may be change by addition or delations to the list of services here stated - you can enquire at any time for an update on which services we use) and in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site (and the policies and respective terms of use and privacy for the Other Services) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

13) allmusicbusinessadvice.com, also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

14) For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect non personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accessing Your Personal Information.

15) You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AMBA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

16) AMBA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site..

Our Obligations

17 ) This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles - external site.

Contact Us

18) AMBA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, >please contact using any contact AMBA link on this site.

19) Client agrees that by using AMBA Services and Site, it has agreed to all terms and conditions including this Privacy Policy, and has reviewed and read them.

END

 
©2018 All Music Business Advice™ - All rights reserved.